Image from page 641 of “The world book; [electronic resource] organized knowledge in story and picture” (1917) – more Penguins goodness curated by www.SardineRunPE.co.za
Image by Internet Archive Book Images
Title: The world book; [electronic resource] organized knowledge in story and picture
Year: 1917 (1910s)
Authors: O’Shea, M. V. (Michael Vincent), 1866-1932, ed Foster, Ellsworth D., ed Locke, George Herbert, 1870-1937, ed
Subjects: Encyclopedias and dictionaries
Publisher: Chicago, New York [etc.] Hanson-Roach-Fowler Co.
Contributing Library: Internet Archive
Digitizing Sponsor: Internet Archive
Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.
Text Appearing Before Image:
orwhich is surrounded by beautiful hills. Itsname is an Indian word, meaning white, roll-ing sand, which tells the story of its attractive PENGUIN 4560 PENMANSHIP beaches. Penetanguishene is also importantfor its manufactures, which include lumber,boxes and box shooks, shingles, tubs, fiberboard, gasoline boats and engines, stoves, car-riages, flour and other articles. Population in1911, 3,568; in 1916, estimated 4,500. In the seventeenth century Penetanguishenewas one of the principal Jesuit missions inCanada. I>ater it became a fur-trading stationand military post. After the War of 1812 itsmilitary importance declined, and it becameknown as a lumbering center. It was incorpo-rated in 1881, and since 1911 has owned its elec-tric light and power system. w.f.b. PENGUIN, pcngwin, an odd-looking bird ofthe Antarctic regions, having short legs, shortwings covered with stiff, scalelike feathers, aducklike body and a very short tail. There areabout fifteen species, varying in length from
Text Appearing After Image:
PENGUINS eighteen inches to three feet. The large kingpenguins have grayish-blue body plumage,white breasts, black heads and yellow throats.These birds are built for swimming and divingrather than for flying. In the water they usetheir short wings as oars and their webbedfeet serve as rudders; on land they waddleabout in an erect position, or awkwardly crawlaround on the ground, using the wings as fore-feet. They live in colonies. Sometimes the eggsare laid in crude nests of sticks, stones andgrass, and sometimes on the bare rock. Usuallybut one egg is laid, and the bird hatches it byholding it between the thighs. The maleshares with the female the work of hatching.Though the penguins live in cold regions andseek their food in icy waters, they do not suffer from the low temperature, as they are keptwarm by a layer of fat under the skin. On thebreast the plumage is soft and silvery, and fur-riers use these feathers in making muffs andcollars. Amundsen, the Antarctic explorer, made anin
Note About Images
Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability – coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.